About Trilane & Squalene

By: Eric Nodson


 

Trilane, Squalene- what are they & what do they have to do with anti-aging skincare?

Trilane. What is it and what does it have to do with anti-aging?

Among my research of anti-aging & anti-wrinkle remedies, I came across Trilane.

After investigation, I learned about a "Trilane Skin Firming Wrinkle Reducing Cream with Squalene" that was listed as being out of stock on a shopping website I came across.

But it turns out there is another web site which sells Trilane.

 

This site seems to be the main distribution channel for Trilane and all the information about it there seems to be just marketing material. I've struggled to find any independent opinion regarding Trilane and I was hoping I could find some more information about Trilane, or Squalene, which seems to be that main ingredient of Trilane.

There is however a different Squalane skincare product listed at Amazon, the benefits of which are listed in the product description as:

Squalene Skin Oil penetrates deep into the skin to help accelerate new cell growth, quiet skin, heal burns, protect from the elements, and soothe shaving irritations. Perfect for round the clock applications. Softens, diminishes tiny facial lines. Heals, soothes dry, irritated skin. Creates a barrier to protect your skin against the harsh environment. Apply throughout the day to rough, dry areas of the body. Also to sunburned skin. Smoothes your skin for flawless make-up applications. As a base it makes your moisturizer and facial treatment work more effectively. Squalane is 100% compatible with the natural oils of your body. If you desire softer, smoother, prettier skin. You'll love Mayumi Squalane!! Ultra fine oil. Natural skin supplement from the sea.   Amazon.com: Japan Health - Squalane Ultra Fine Oil, 2.17 fl oz: Health & Personal Care,  http://www.amazon.com/MAYUMI-Squalane-Skin-Oil-2-17/dp/B000FLJU1O/ref=sr_1_1?ie=UTF8&qid=1295310206&sr=8-1 (last visited Jan. 17, 2011).

Still, that looks like marketing rhetoric & is probably not useful in understanding Trilane or Squalane.

Luckily, there is a Wikipedia article on Squalene which states that Squalene is a chemical derived mostly from shark liver oil. Squalane is derived from Squalane has similar characteristics.

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Squalene

It is mentioned that Squalane is used in cosmetics as a moisturizer. Nothing is mentioned in the Wikipedia article indicating the effectiveness of Squalane as a treatment for wrinkles.


Skin Care Body & Health
 

Netdip.com is an excellent web site that's powered by TYPO3 and other great open source software. Netdip.com is also a fat free alternative to ice cream.